Practice English Speaking&Listening with: Montaje P3STEEL por HTA3D - Parte 5/6 - Electrónica - Reprap Mendel Prusa I3 variante

Normal
(0)
Difficulty: 0

Please, take the necessary measures to prevent accidents

In this penultimate video we are watching the electronic assembly of our printer

We have included a LCD screen a SD card reader

This LCD screen integrated in the structure and placed on the top of it,

providing good visibility and easy access to the SD card reader

We have included a box for the electronics with a 6x6 cm fan

This fan provides the necessary air flow to keep the electronic with good temperature

We have also included an aluminum heatsink for the MOSFET of the heated bed

which is the component of the electronic that gets hotter

Also, we sell the electronic with the fimrware uploaded and the drivers calibrated

The power supply of 30 A provides the necessary power for the printer

We include a switch and a printed part to protect the conectios form an accidental contact

We start placing the connections for the endstops

This step is very simple, as the endstops have their position defined by the connector and you can't placed upside down

So you only need to insert them

The same step for the three endstops

We have prepared the wiring of one stepper motor

We have cut off one xtreme with enough length to reach the connections loosely,

which will be approximately at this height

It must be a bit loose, but not in excess, or we will need to tidy the wire

We have joined red with red, blue with blue, green with green and yellow with black

We can start welding them

Once welded, we must order them

The right order is: Red, Green, Black and Blue

Ordering the wires with the Dupont connector is very simple

Helping ourselves with a little stick, we lift up the flanges

and we pull the wire out

We need to do it with all of them but the red, as in this case it goes in one extreme

The order depends on the code of the motor

With this one, the order is as explained, but with other it could be different, so we always need to check the order

Once placed in their order we must press a little the flange to fix it

Introducing it, we have to take into account that this goes upwards, to the flange

You have to place it like this

And it is inamovible

You have to repeat this step with every motor connection

In this step we are assembling the power supply

We need the power supply, the printed part, a switch,

nine terminals for the wires, the power supply cable,

and the power cable for the RAMPS

The fist step it to prepare the power supply cable

It has a connector that we won't need, so we cut it off and we strip the cables,

This main wire has two other wires, and we need to strip them too

Now, we are going to prepare the power supply

The power supply has a little button and we can see a label with the voltage

On one side we can see 220V and on the other 110V

In Spain we use 220V, so we need to make sure that the button in in that position

Actually, there comes from factory in that position

If we move the button se can hear a "click"

If we move it to 110V side it is for other countries, we are going to leave it for 220V as we are in Spain

And it is ready

Now we are going to calibrate the voltage that provides the power supply

We need a multimeter and use it for Voltage on Direct Current

The connectios we need are the electrical feeding for the power supply and a negative and a positive

Once placed the wires and multimeter, we feed the power supply and we check that it gives us a value near 12 V

It is not going to give us exactly 12 V the first time we connect it

It marks 11,30 V approximately

It gives us a little less voltage <so we need to adjust it

The power supply has a little wheel that allow us to adjust the voltage

Before turning the wheel we must turn the power supply off

The voltage of the power supply has to be adjusted to 12 V, or between 12, zero and some >and 11, ninety and some

Once calibrated the voltage of the power supply we are going to prepare the terminals

With this terminals, once the wire is welded to it, we can screw it to the power supply connections

and the wires will be completely fixed without possibility of movement

From the connections that the power supply has the first three are for the electrical feeding

The first two are the phase and neutral, and the third one the ground

Next, we find the three connections for negative voltage, which is ground

and the three connections for the positive voltage, which is the 12 V

Now we are welding the terminals to the wires

The wire without any colour is the black, the negative,

and the wire with a red strip is the red, the positive

We place the terminals and we weld them from above

We weld them with enough pewter to make the weldings strong

We have prepared the four terminals of the two lines that feed the RAMPS

One line feeds the Heated Bed

and the other goes for the general feeding of the RAMPS

And we need to prepare a third line to feed only the fans

The fan for the electronics and the fan for the hotend,

which are connected directly to 12V

For the feeding of the RAMPS we have used this wire with a section of 1mm2, as it carries an intense amperage

But the fans only need a thin wire

Now we are going to prepare the switch

First, we need to introduce the power supply cable though the groove from the printed part

This is the groove

And we lead the wire to the orifice where the switch will be placed

so when we weld it, we will only need to place it and we won't have any problem with the wires

This switch has four connections

In one of them, this one, we will connect the phase and to the other the neutral

And this next connections are the outputs of themselves

and from here, the wire will go to the power supply to its corresponding connection

Now, once all the terminals are ready: the terminal of the power supply cable

and the three of the 12V lines

we can assemble all together

Once the switch is placed with the printed part, the power supply is ready

It is all in a single piece and the inside is protected

It is so much safe and easy to turn the 3D printer on and off

We have used two M4x8 to make the union stronger

Once the connections of the power supply are ready we are going to fix it to the structure

<To do it, we need two M3x6 bolts

And the orifices of the structure that we need are these two

At this point, we have the power supply in its position

and all the wires of the different omponents: the stepper motors,

the endstops, the power supply, <band the components of the extruder

In order to tidy them you can use labels so you will know which component

is each wire for, once the wires tidied and grouped

We lead the wires of the power supply and Z motor wires through the central part of the printer

and Y axis endstop and Y motor wires through the rear

And we tidy the wires

We can also use cable ties

Now, we are assembling the LCD with card reader

We need the LCD, the printed parts with the button,

four M3x12 bolts and a M3x16 bolt with a selflocking nut

We also need the wires for the LCD, the RAMPS connector and the button

The first step it to place the rear of the LCD case in its position

This step has to be the first one, as it is easier to introduce the bolt before assembling both parts of the case

We need a M3x16 bolt and a selflocking nut

Once placed the rear printed part, we place the LCD and afterwards, the front part

They fit to pressure and then we use four M3x12 bolts

Once fixed to the structure and screwed the four bolts that completes the set

We connect the wires

It must be like this, the card reader is in this groove

And in the front we have the selection button and the emergency stop

Now, we are going to assemble electronic inside the box

We need the printed parts, the electronic, four M3x12 bolts,

the 6x6cm fan and the connector of the LCD from the previous step

We include the electronic assembled with the drivers calibrated and the firmware uploaded

With a heatsink, ready to be used

We place the connector coinciding the pins with the orifices 128 00:17:47,000 --> 00:17:51,001 Now, we are fixing the fan in its position with the four bolts

And now, we introduce the electronic inside its box

To do it, we slide the guides of the RAMPS on the guides of the box

Now, we place the box in its >position on the frame

We need two M3x12 bolts and two nuts

We can choose its position, using this two orifices

or these other two

We are using the upper orifices in this case

And the electronic box is ready

As you can see, it is very accessible from above, which is from where we must introduce the most of the wires, almost all of them,

and also from the sides, the orifices are for the ventilation

Now we prepare the connectors for the feeding of the electronic

We need to use the four wires that comes from the power supply

It is very important to do the connections of the electronic very carefully

as an error can damage the electronic

We have to make sure to connect well the polarity, as it is a common mistake and very dangerous

In this case it is: Negative - Positive - Negative - Positive

So, with the wires well stripped, showing only the necessary amount of copper, we fix it

Once this connectors are fixed, we connect the heated bed,

the layer fan and the heater of the hotend, that is the order

It is very important to pay attention to this steps, as a bad connection can damage the printer

We have connected the heated bed, the laye fan and the hotend

Note that the heated be and the hotend don't have polarity, as they are a resistence

However, the fan has polarity, and you have to connect it accordingly to the schema

Afterwards, we connect the thermistors which doesn¡t have polarity either and they go connected to T0, T1 and T2

T0 is the hotend and T1 the heated bed

Once the thermistors are connected, we connect the stepper motors

We have to connect the red wire upwards, if we connected it downwards, we would invert the turning direction

Once placed the stepper mottors wires, we algo connect the endstops

These endstops are already wired with the right order

The order is: Signal-Ground-Voltage, The voltage is 5V

We connect them in their position

Once the enstops are connected, we connect also the filament presence sensor

It goes connected to the Servo

Note that the connector is exactly the same than the endstops' but not the polarity

This one is: Green-Red-Black Singal-Voltage-Ground

So it is different than the endstops' connectors

And its position is the Servo

Once connected the filament sensor we indicate the position of the wires of the LCD

Every connector has a protrusion that indicates its position

These ones, we place it from top to bottom

and theses ones from bottom to top

The left one goes to the left and the right one to the right

This is its position

We are placing now the top of the box

The first thing we need to do is to introduce the wires of the LCD

and we must remember the position of each connector

We place it slicing it and then we fix it with two M3x12 bolts

Once the box with the electronics is ready, with the fan placed and the LCD connected

it only remains to do the connections of the fan which are directly connected to the power supply

Which are the layer fan and the electronic fan

The wires of the fans are these

These are the electronic fan wires and these the hotend fan wires

These wires must be connected to this connector, which comes from the power supply

To do it, we will weld a Dupont connector to the two wires

Once this wires are welded we only need to connect the red with red, and black with black

And with that done, we have made the last connection

Now, we need to tidy the wires with spirals and cable ties

Once the wires are tidied we have the printer like this

In this step, we have assemble the electronic

and what remains is only to calibrate Z axis, the heated bed, the pressure of the filament and some little adjustments

See you in the next video!<

The Description of Montaje P3STEEL por HTA3D - Parte 5/6 - Electrónica - Reprap Mendel Prusa I3 variante